Privacy

Thank you for visiting the Juniper Pharmaceuticals websites. We at Juniper Pharmaceuticals are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of the personal information of all visitors to our websites. Please read this privacy policy — it governs our use of your personal information and, by submitting any such information and/or continued use of these sites, you are agreeing to its terms.

Privacy Policy Updates

Juniper Pharmaceuticals reserves the right to change this policy at any time, based on the needs of our customers, our business, or the evolution of our websites. Please check the date at the bottom of this page to see the effective date of this policy

If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the Website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the Website will constitute your agreement to any such changes.

The Information We Collect

We collect information from you at several different points on the Website.

We may collect personally identifiable information that you submit to us, including by online registration forms, mail, e-mail, fax, or phone, or when you subscribe to our newsletter or contact us through the Careers, Contact, or Investor Relations areas of our websites, including the E-mail Alerts and E-mail Page features under Investor Relations. This information may include your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number. If you e-mail us, you are voluntarily releasing information to us. In addition, we may have collected similar information from you in the past. By using our Website, you are consenting to our continued use of any such information in a manner reasonably consistent with the context in which it was collected.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the Website and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

We may actively obtain Website usage information about you by installing a “cookie” on your computer. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing information about your website visit. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on the Website. Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on the Website, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on the Website. If you reject the cookie, you may not be able to use every function of the Website. Cookies can also enable us to track and target your interests to enhance your experience of the Website.

How We Use Information

We use the information we automatically receive from your web browser, and any information that may be generated by cookies, to see which pages you visit within our Websites and, which Website referred your visit.

Information obtained from you may be used to generate a welcome email or other communication, notify you of Website updates, or to provide you with services or information in response to your interests or data that you have provided, including notification of press releases issued, SEC filings, and/or upcoming events added to our Investor Relations Web site. We may also use your information in order to better understand your needs and how we can improve our websites.

Only if you have given us prior permission will we contact you via email and/or text message to inform you about new services which we consider may be of interest to you. For opt-out details, please see the Choice/Opt-out section of this Policy.

Sharing and Disclosure

We may contract with third parties to maintain and host our websites. We may also partner with other service providers in order to provide fulfilment of information requests or other services. These companies may have access to personal information you submit to our Websites, but we contractually require that our partners maintain the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information and limit their ability to re-use or re-disclose it.

We may use any information you submit to investigate security breaches or cooperate with authorities pursuant to a legal or other matter where we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority. We may also remove personally identifiable information and use the rest for historical, statistical or business planning purposes.

We will not sell your information to any other company or organisation. However, in the event of a merger, consolidation, broader asset sale or other corporate reorganisation, we may transfer your personally identifiable information to a successor who is bound by the terms and conditions of this policy.

Security

Juniper Pharmaceuticals and its third-party partners use physical and technical security measures to protect the information you submit at our Websites from unauthorised use or access. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.

Juniper Pharmaceuticals takes reasonable and appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your personal data. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. Our internal procedures cover the storage, retention, access and disclosure of your information.

Our employees are trained in-line with and required to adhere to the principles of the applicable Data Protection laws and Privacy Shield Principles in their country of employment. Juniper Pharmaceuticals makes reasonable endeavours to ensure that all employees comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy. The personal data which Juniper Pharmaceuticals holds is never modified or disclosed to a third party other than as described in this policy. We continually monitor measures which seek to ensure the security and confidentiality of the information that we collect, and its proper use.

Collection and Transfer of Information

Juniper Pharmaceuticals may, from time to time, appoint third party organisations, such as Website hosting, technical support, logistics companies, or external consultants, to assist us in developing and delivering our products and services. In these circumstances we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is held in strict accordance with our Privacy Policy and is only used for purposes specified by us. We will not share your details with any persons outside of Juniper Pharmaceuticals or its subsidiaries without your prior permission except as set out above.

Juniper Pharmaceuticals complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Juniper Pharmaceuticals complies with the data protection and privacy laws in all countries in which it operates. If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information to countries outside of the EEA.

Links

Our websites may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other Websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by us on the Website.

Direct Mailings

We may occasionally send out newsletters to our subscribers. We may also wish to provide you with information about any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. This is an opt-in email option selected when you register on the Website. At any time you can unsubscribe in the footer of emails to disable any further emails.

Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”)

We make every effort to ensure that our practices, procedures and systems comply with the relevant data protection legislation.

We shall only use your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements, principles and best practice recommendations of the Act, which grants you various rights in respect of the processing of your personal data.

For more details about your rights under the Act, the rules we have to adhere to in collecting and storing your information, and how you can check your data records, please visit https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/the-data-protection-act.

You have a right to receive a copy of the information we hold about you by sending your request in writing to HR@juniperpharma.com

Updating/Removal of Personal Information

If any information regarding you requires to be corrected, updated or changed it is your responsibility to advise us of the required amendments. If you inform us that you no longer desire our service, we shall correct, update or remove your personal data provided to us.

Choice/Opt-Out

Should you no longer wish to receive information or future communications about our relevant services, please contact us using one of the following options. You may send your request via email stating your desire to opt out of further communications to hr@juniperpharma.com or alternatively you may write to us at the following addresses:

Juniper Pharmaceuticals

33 Arch Street,
31st Floor, Suite 3110,
Boston, MA 02110,
United States

Juniper Pharma Services

8 Orchard Place,
Nottingham Business Park,
Nottingham,
NG8 6PX
United Kingdom

Effective Date:  25 May 2018